Board Policies and Administrative Procedures
[…] Use of the District’s Civic Center will be only for the purposes described by the California Legislature in Education Code Section 82537(a). These purposes include use by associations “formed for recreational, educational, political, economic, artistic, or moral activities of the public school districts” in order to “engage in supervised recreational activities” or “meet and discuss, from time to time, as they may desire, any subjects and questions which in their judgment pertain to the educational, political economic, artistic, and moral interests of the citizens of the communities in which they reside” (Education Code Section 82537(a). In granting permission to use the Civic Center, the District will not discriminate on the basis of viewpoint with regard to organizations engaging in expressive activities on the topics and subject matters articulated above.
Reference: AP #6700, 6702
Approvals: