Menu Spacer

Michael Smith - Former FRC Student


Feather River College
570 Golden Eagle Ave.
Quincy, CA. 95971

530-283-0202

Click to Apply Now!

 


After Translating
Use Bottom Links


Awards and Attainments

FACULTY RECOGNITION

The Hayward award for Excellence in Education is awarded annually to four professors chosen from all the California Community College faculties. Criteria used for selection include: commitment to serving students; dedication to the community college; improvement of the educational environment; and commitment to education and student success. A true measure of the dedication of the FRC faculty is reflected in the awarding of this honor of our professors:

Joseph Munoz, 1998-1999
Russell Reid, 1999-2000
Michael Cassity, 2000-2001

 

ACADEMICS/ATHLETICS

Pepsi Scholar Award
2004
Jonathan Troop, Men's Baseball
1996
Yvonne Goodson, Womens Basketball
Overall Student Athlete of the Year
Phi Theta Kappa All California Academic Team
2005
Temma Morgan
Jeff Foley
2004
Thomas Brooks, Football (3rd Team)
1996
Candace House, Women's Basketball
California Commission on Athletics Scholar Athlete Team Award
2004 Golden Eagles Baseball Team
2002 Golden Eagles Baseball Team

ACADEMICS

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation Scholarship
2003 Aaron Jessup
Kokanee Power Scholarship
2004-05
Ryan Thoni
Feather River Foundation Scholarships
2004-05 Alison Garfield  
  Mitchell Kidder  
  Kathy Habeck  
  Billy Ogle  
  Curtis Yocum  
  Natalie Canelis  
  Lance Jaworski  
  Ryan Hill  
  Chad Hegdahl Schoensee Family
  Brian Kelly Schoensee Family
2003-04 Joshua Gay Plumas Bank
  Elizabeth Johnson Greenville Merchants
  Lydia Hale Graeagle Land and Water
  Trent Overman Schoensee Family
  Lee Schohr Schoensee Family
  Krystal Elser Schoensee Family
  Who's Who Among Students in American Junior Colleges
2004 David Ayotte Edward Mutch  
  Michael Barnes James Pattengale  
  Heather Dangel Seth Preston  
  Tim Hines Andrew Rupley  
  Michael Hurlbert Lisa Seeds  
  Ryan Jacobsen Kyle Tingley  
  Debra Jones Jonathan Todd  
  Juli Madrigal Patrick White  
  Sergio Madirgal Garibay Brian Young  
  Jacob Meilan Pamela Zavala  
       
2003
Michelle Brackett Sara Lyon  
  Chris Brown Gin McBeen  
  Renee Davis Thea McGaffey  
  Rebecca Duenas Dave Nashlund  
  Elizabeth Gifford Carol Roach-Profit  
  Ittalia Godfrey Irina Skoeries  
  Michelle Graymountain Susan Svihula  
  Bridget Hand Kari Tibbedeaux  
  Raeann Holbrook Kohioklani Watts  
  Kretchen Klett Juliette Williams  
  Alison Lucero    
  Administration of Justice Academic Scholarships
2004-05 Kiel Graham
  Seth Preston
  Brock Richards
  Equine Studies Program , Ranch Hand Award
2003-04
Emily Richards
2002-03
Nick Dowers
2001-02
Adam Bullard
2000-01
Lauren Chapla Pearson

ATHLETICS

 
Scholarships
2004
Concordia University, Ann Arbor Michigan
 
Vanessa Porter, Women's Softball
 
Michelle Oetjen, Women's Softball
  Achievements    
2005 Golden Valley Conference Women's Basketball
  Savannah Roman - Honorable Mention Team  
  Rebecca Rickert - Honorable Mention Team  
  Golden Valley Conference Men's Basketball
  Co-Champions
2004 Golden Valley Conference Women's Basketball
  All-Freshman Team    
  Lola Lopez    
  Golden Valley Men's Basketball All Conference
  Earl Moore    
  Nate Green    
  Golden Eagles Men's Basketball    
  Cosumnes River College Tournament Champions
  Golden Valley Women's Soccer All Conference
  Amber Vasques - 1st Team    
  Kristin Matyas - 1st Team    
  Melyssa D'Occhio - 2nd Team    
  Sunny Billman - 2nd Team    
  Golden Valley Men's Soccer All Conference  
  Jair Sanchez - 1st Team    
  João Paulo Canieu - 2nd Team    
  Danny Price - 2nd Team    
  Golden Valley Conference, Women's Softball  
  Michelle Oetjen (INF) - 1st Team    
  Shaina Overbay (UTL) - 1st Team  
  Lisa Seeds (OF) - Honorable Mention  
  Heather Diamond (INF) - Honorable Mention  
  Cheryl Nicoll (INF) - Honorable Mention  
  Jen Hylin (P) - Honorable Mention  
  Golden Eagles Baseball Team    
  State Final Four    
  Super Regional Champions    
  Regional Champions    
  Golden Valley Conference Champions  
  Golden Valley Men's Basketball Conference Team
  Larry Brackins - MVP, All State    
  Ryan Buttner    
  Zack Whiting    
2003 Golden Valley All-Conference Women's Basketball Team
  Araceli Arias    
2002 Golden Eagles Baseball Team    
  Golden Valley Conference Champions  
2001 Golden Eagles Baseball Team    
  Regional Champions    
  Golden Valley Conference Champions